Chief Ministers of Himachal Pradesh

1. Yeshwant Singh Parmar 8 March 1952 to 31 October 1956 Indian National Congress
2. Yeshwant Singh Parmar 1 July 1963 to 28 January 1977 Indian National Congress
3. Ram Lal Chauhan 28 January 1977 to 22 June 1977 Indian National Congress
4. Shanta Kumar 22 June 1977 to 14 February 1980 Janata Party
5. Ram Lal Chauhan 14 February 1980 to 8 April 1983 Indian National Congress
6. Virbhadra Singh 8 April 1983 to 5 March 1990 Indian National Congress
7. Shanta Kumar 5 March 1990 to 3 December 1993 Bharatiya Janata Party
8. Virbhadra Singh 3 December 1993 to 24 March 1998 Indian National Congress
9. Prem Kumar Dhumal 24 March 1998 to 6 March 2003 Bharatiya Janata Party
10. Virbhadra Singh 6 March 2003 to 30 December 2007 Indian National Congress
11. Prem Kumar Dhumal 30 December 2007 to till date Bharatiya Janata Party

Congress constitutes Himachal Pradesh executive committee

Doing a balancing act, Congress, released a much delayed list to constitute a 30-member state executive committee, which includes six vice-presidents, eight general secretaries, a treasurer and fifteen members. Loyalists of Union ministers Virbhadra Singh and Anand Sharma, besides those belonging...

Edit | Read full story »

Leave a Reply

You can use these XHTML tags: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <s> <strike> <strong>