Chief Ministers of Jammu Kashmir

1. Ghulam Mohammed Sadiq 30 March 1965 to 12 December 1971 Indian National Congress
2. Syed Mir Qasim 12 December 1971 to 25 February 1975 Indian National Congress
3. Sheikh Abdullah 25 February 1975 to 26 March 1977 National Conference
4. Sheikh Abdullah 9 July 1977 to 8 September 1982 National Conference
5. Farooq Abdullah 8 September 1982 to 2 July 1984 National Conference
6. Ghulam Mohammad Shah 2 July 1984 to 6 March 1986 Awami National Conference
7. Farooq Abdullah 7 November 1986 to 19 January 1990 National Conference
8. Farooq Abdullah 9 October 1996 to 18 October 2002 National Conference
9. Mufti Mohammad Sayeed 2 November 2002 to 2 November 2005 People’s Democratic Party
10. Ghulam Nabi Azad 2 November 2005 to 11 July 2008 Indian National Congress
11. Omar Abdullah 5 January 2009 to till date National Conference

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *