Arjun Singh

Arjun Singh

Arjun Singh

Date of Birth : November 5, 1930

Mini Biography :

Arjun Singh (November 5, 1930) is an Indian politician from the Indian National Congress party. He was the Union Minister of Human Resource Development in the Manmohan Singh cabinet from 2004 to 2009. He belongs to the Churhat Jagir under ex-Princely State of Rewa, Madhya Pradesh.He is a Rajput from the Kshatriya (warrior)community. He was not included in the current cabinet on grounds of his failing health. There are reports that he may soon be appointed as a governor.His father, Rao Shiv Bahadur Singh, who was also a politician was convicted in 1950 of taking bribes to issue a forged document for a diamond mining firm.

He was educated at Allahabad University and Agra University (B.A., LL.B.).

Arjun Singh is married to Saroj devi of Pratapgarh near Amarpatan in Satna, M.P. and the couple have two sons and a daughter.

Positions held

* 1957-85 Member, Madhya Pradesh Legislative Assembly Member of the Legislative Assembly
* Sept. 1963-Dec. 1967 Minister of State for Agriculture, General Administration Department (GAD) and Information & Public Relations, Government of Madhya Pradesh
* 1967 Minister of Planning and Development, Government of Madhya Pradesh
* 1972-77 Minister of Education, Government of Madhya Pradesh
* 1977-80 Leader of Opposition, Madhya Pradesh Legislative Assembly
* 1980-85 Chief Minister, Madhya Pradesh
* March – Nov. 1985 Governor of Punjab

* Feb. 1988 – Jan. 1989 Chief Minister, Madhya Pradesh
* June 1991 – Dec. 1994 Minister of Human Resource Development, Government of India
* June 1991 – May 1996 Member from Satna, Tenth Lok Sabha
* June 1996 – Lost from Satna, Eleventh Lok Sabha
* April 1998 – Lost from Hoshangabad, Twelfth Lok Sabha
* April 2000 Elected to Rajya Sabha
* 15 May 2000 – Feb. 2004 Member, Consultative Committee for the Ministry of Home Affairs
* 31 August 2001- July 2004 Member, Committee on Rules
* April 2002 – Feb. 2004 Chairman, Parliamentary Standing Committee on Purposes Committee
* 22 May 2004 – May 2009 Minister of Human Resource

He was re-elected to the Rajya Sabha from Madhya Pradesh without opposition on March 20, 2006.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *