Shankarrao Chavan

Shankarrao Chavan

Shankarrao Chavan

Date of Birth : July 14, 1920
Date of Death : February 26, 2004

Mini Biography :
Shankarrao Bhavrao Chavan (July 14, 1920 – February 26, 2004) was an Indian politician who served twice as Chief Minister of Maharashtra from 1975 until 1977 and from March 13, 1986 until June 24, 1988. He was Finance Minister of India from 1987 to 1990, and served as Home Minister of India in the Narasimha Rao cabinet.

Chavan completed his Bachelor of Arts from Madras University and LL.B. from Osmania University. He started his career as an advocate. He initiated the Student’s Movement and gave up practice of law during ‘Quit Court’ Movement in former Hyderabad State.

He served as President of The Bharat Scouts and Guides from April 1983 to November 1998. His son Ashok Chavan is currently chief minister of Maharashta.

* Bombay State Legislative Council, 1956
* Maharashtra Legislative Assembly, 1957-80
* Lok Sabha, 1980-84 and 1985-86
* Maharashtra Legislative Council, 8 July, 1986 – 21 October, 1988
* Committee on Rules, Rajya Sabha, 1992-96;
* Education, Culture and Social Welfare, October 19, 1980 – August 7, 1981
* Deputy Chairman, Planning Commission, August 8, 1981 to July 18, 1984
* External Affairs, July 19, 1984 August 1, 1984
* Defence, August 2, 1984 December 30, 1984
* Home, December 31, 1984 – March 12, 1986
* Finance June 25, 1988-December 2, 1989
* Home, June 21, 1991 to May, 1996;
* Congress(I) Party in Rajya Sabha July 2, 1991 May 15, 1996
* Leader of the House in Rajya Sabha from July 2, 1991 to May 15, 1996 elected to the Rajya Sabha in October, 1988, re-elected in April, 1990 and again in April, 1996.

Positions

Chancellor

* Tilak Maharashtra Vidyapeeth(Deemed University) Pune

President

* Bharat Scouts and Guides, New Delhi
* Maratha Mitra Mandal, New Delhi

Chairman

* Indian Institute of Public Administration, New Delhi
* Shri Sharda Bhavan Education Society, Nanded
* Committee on Human Resource Development
* Ethics Committee, Rajya Sabha

Member

* Business Advisory Committee, Rajya Sabha
* General Purposes Committee, Rajya Sabha
* Executive Committee of the Indian Parliamentary Group
* Consultative Committee for the Ministry of Railways
* Parliamentary Affairs Committee of Congress(I) Party in Parliament and
* All India Congress Committee (A.I.C.C.)
* Central Cooperative Union, Hyderabad

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *