Chief Ministers of Meghalaya

1. W.A. Sangma April 2, 1970 to July 21, 1972 APHLC
2. W.A. Sangma July 21, 1972 to March 18, 1972 APHLC
3. W.A. Sangma March 18, 1972 to Nov 21, 1976 APHLC
4. W.A. Sangma Nov 22, 1976 to March 3, 1978 Indian National Congress
5. D.D. Pugh March 10, 1978 to Feb 21, 1979 APHLC
6. D.D. Pugh Feb 21, 1979 to May 6, 1979 APHLC
7. B.B. Lyngdoh May 7, 1979 to May 7, 1981 APHLC
8. W.A. Sangma May 7, 1981 to Feb 24, 1983 Indian National Congress
9. B.B. Lyngdoh March 2, 1983 to March 31, 1983 APHLC
10. W.A. Sangma April 2, 1983 to Feb 5, 1988 Indian National Congress
11. P.A. Sangma Feb 6, 1988 to March 25, 1990 Indian National Congress
12. B.B. Lyngdoh March 26, 1990 Oct 10, 1991 HPU
13. D.D. Lapang Feb 5, 1992 to Feb 19, 1993 Indian National Congress
14. S.C. Marak Feb 19, 1993 to Feb 27, 1998 Indian National Congress
15. S.C. Marak Feb 27, 1998 to March 10, 1998 Indian National Congress
16. B.B. Lyngdoh March 10, 1998 to March 8, 2000 UDP
17. E.K. Mawlong March 8, 2000 to Dec 8, 2001 UDP
18. Dr. F.A. Khonglam Dec 8, 2001 to March 4, 2003 UDP
19. D.D. Lapang March 4, 2003 to June 15, 2006 Indian National Congress
20. J. D. Rymbai June 15, 2006 to March 10, 2007 Indian National Congress
21. D.D. Lapang March 10, 2007 to March 4, 2008 Indian National Congress
22. D.D. Lapang March 4, 2008 to March 19, 2008 Indian National Congress
23. Donkupar Roy March 19, 2008 to March 18, 2009 UDP
24. D.D. Lapang May 12, 2009 to till date Indian National Congress

India Elections : EC relaxed the model code in states where elections completed

The Election Commission Monday said it has partially relaxed the application of model code of conduct in the states where parliamentary elections have been completed. The relaxation would now enable ministers to review implementation of ongoing development programmes in the states...

Edit | Read full story »

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *