List of ministers and portfolios under PM Manmohan Singh

The following is a list of ministers and portfolios under Prime Minister Manmohan Singh:

CABINET MINISTERS

1. Pranab Mukherjee – Finance

2. Sharad Pawar – Agriculture; Food & Civil Supplies; Consumer Affairs and Public Distribution

3. A.K. Antony – Defense

4. P. Chidambaram – Home

5. Mamata Banerjee – Railways

6. S.M. Krishna – External Affairs

7. Virbhadra Singh – Steel

8. Vilasrao Deshmukh – Heavy Industries and Public Enterprises

9. Ghulam Nabi Azad – Health and Family Welfare

10. Sushil Kumar Shinde – Power

11. M. Veerappa Moily – Law and Justice

12. Dr. Farooq Abdullah – New and Renewable Energy

13. S. Jaipal Reddy – Urban Development

14. Kamal Nath – Road Transport and Highways

15. Vayalar Ravi – Overseas Indian Affairs

16. Meira Kumar – Water Resources

17. Dayanidhi Maran – Textiles

18. A. Raja – Communications and Information Technology

19. Murli Deora – Petroleum and Natural Gas

20. Ambika Soni – Information and Broadcasting

21. Mallikarjun Kharge – Labour and Employment

22. Kapil Sibal – Human Resource Development

23. B.K. Handique – Mines and – Development of North Eastern Region

24. Anand Sharma – Commerce and Industry

25. C.P. Joshi – Rural Development and Panchayati Raj

26. Kumari Selja – Housing, Urban Poverty Alleviation and Tourism

27. Subodh Kant Sahay – Food Processing Industries

28. Dr. M.S. Gill – Youth Affairs and Sports

29. G.K. Vasan – Shipping

30. Pawan K. Bansal – Parliamentary Affairs

31. Mukul Wasnik – Social Justice and Empowerment

32. Kantilal Bhuria – Tribal Affairs

33. M.K. Azhagiri – Chemicals and Fertilizers

MINISTERS OF STATE (INDEPENDENT CHARGE)

1. Praful Patel – Ministry of Civil Aviation

2. Prithviraj Chavan – Science and Technology; Earth Sciences; Prime Ministers Office; Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions; Parliamentary Affairs

3. Sriprakash Jaiswal – Coal; Statistics and Programme Implementation

4. Salman Khursheed – Corporate Affairs; Minority Affairs

5. Dinsha J. Patel – Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises

6. Krishna Tirath – Women and Child Development

7. Jairam Ramesh – Ministry of Environment and Forests

MINISTERS OF STATE

1. Srikant Jena – Chemicals and Fertilizers

2. E. Ahamed – Railways

3. Mullappally Ramachandran – Home Affairs

4. V. Narayansamy – Planning and Parliamentary Affairs

5. Jyotiraditya Scindia – Commerce and Industry

6. D. Purandeswari -Human Resource Development

7. K.H. Muniyappa – Railways

8. Ajay Maken -Home Affairs

9. Panabaka Lakshmi – Textiles

10. Namo Narain Meena – Finance

11. M.M. Pallam Raju – Defense

12. Saugata Ray – Urban Development

13. S.S. Palanimanickam -Finance

14. Jitin Prasada – Petroleum and Natural Gas

15. A. Sai Prathap – Steel

16. Smt. Preneet Kaur – External Affairs

17. Gurudas Kamat – Communications and Information Technology

18. Harish Rawat – Labour and Employment

19. K.V. Thomas – Agriculture; Consumer Affairs; Food & Public Distribution

20. Bharatsinh Solanki – Power

21. Mahadev S. Khandela – Road Transport and Highways

22. Dinesh Trivedi – Health and Family Welfare

23. Sisir Adhikari – Rural Development

24. Sultan Ahmed – Tourism

25. Mukul Roy – Shipping

26. Mohan Jatua – Information and Broadcasting

27. D. Napoleon – Social Justice and Empowerment

28. S. Jagathrakshakan – Information and Broadcasting

29. S. Gandhiselvan -Health and Family Welfare

30. Tusharbhai Chaudhary – Tribal Affairs

31. Sachin Pilot – Communications and Information Technology

32. Arun Yadav – Youth Affairs and Sports

33. Pratik Prakashbapu Patil – Heavy Industries and Public Enterprises

34. R.P.N. Singh – Road Transport and Highways

35. Shashi Tharoor – External Affairs

36. Vincent Pala – Water Resources

37. Pradeep Jain -Rural Development

38. Agatha Sangma – Rural Development

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *